SCPC Home Page Hike In A Somerset Park! Neshanic Valley Golf Course

Navigation General Information Parks & Facilities Activities Events & Programs News Releases On-Line Registration Site Index Bids/RFPs Navigation
Leonard J. Buck Garden

BLOOM LIST

February 28 - March 27, 2020
PLANTS IN THE LEONARD J. BUCK GARDEN
BOTANICAL NAME
COMMON NAME
MAIN LOCATION

Helleborus ballardiae 'Pink Frost'

hellebore

Above Big Rock

Cornus mas

cornelian-cherry

Azalea Field

Cornus officinalis 'Kintoki'

Japanese cornel dogwood

Azalea Field

Crocus vernus 'Warm Mixture'

crocus

Azalea Field

Helleborus hybridus

lenten rose

Azalea Field

Helleborus hybridus 'White Lady'

Lenten rose

Azalea Field

Lindera obtusiloba

Japanese spicebush

Azalea Field

Galanthus elwesii

giant snowdrop

Azalea Field, Fern Garden

Crocus tommasinianus species

crocus

Azalea Field, Helen R. Buck Trail

Scilla mischtschenkoana

tubergen squill

Azalea Field, Little Rock

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

sweetbox

Azalea Field, Primrose Path

Crocus chrysanthus 'Blue Pearl'

crocus

Big Rock

Narcissus pseudonarcissus

daffodil

Big Rock

Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha

rock garden tulip

Big Rock

Anemone blanda

windflower

Big Rock, Bit-O-Rock

Adonis amurensis

pheasant's eye

Big Rock, New Rock, Polypody Rock

Jasminum nudiflorum

winter-flowering-jasmine

Circle Rock, Service Trail

Narcissus 'Rijnueld's Early Sensation'

daffodil

Entrance Planting

Hepatica asiatica

Asian liverleaf

Fern Garden

Pieris japonica cvs.

andromeda

Fern Garden

Pachysandra terminalis

Japanese spurge

Fern Garden, Primrose Swamp

Crocus tommasinianus 'Yalta'

crocus

Helen R. Buck

Crocus chrysanthus 'Blue Bird'

crocus

Helen R. Buck Trail

Crocus chrysanthus 'Gypsy Girl'

crocus

Helen R. Buck Trail

Erica carnea 'King George'

heath

Horseshoe Rock

Erica carnea 'Springwood White'

heath

Horseshoe Rock

Iris reticulata sp.

netted iris

Horseshoe Rock, New Rock, Azalea

Hamamelis 'Primavera'

witchhazel

Kennel Field

Hamamelis vernalis 'Sandra'

witchhazel

Kennel Field

Helleborus  hybridus 'Gold Finch'

Lenten rose

Kennel Field

Salix chaenomeloides

giant pussywillow

Kennel Field

Eranthis hyemalis

winter aconite

Kennel Field, various

Helleborus foetidus

bear's foot hellebore

Little Rock

Helleborus niger 'Roseus'

Christmas rose

Little Rock

Hamamelis mollis 'Pallida'

witchhazel

Maintenance Building

Helleborus niger

Christmas-rose

New Rock

Hamamelis vernalis 'Purpurea'

witchhazel

Perennial Border

Narcissus 'Tete-a-Tete'

miniature daffodil

Perennial Border

Helleborus x nigercors 'Green Corsican'

Lenten Rose

Polypody Rock

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Diane'

witchhazel

Primrose Swamp

Symplocarpus foetidus

skunk cabbage

Primrose Swamp

Leucojum vernum

spring snowflake

Reno Rock

Narcissus 'Sundial'

daffodil

Reno Rock

Iris histrioides 'Lady Beatrix Stanley'

iris

Tufa Bed (In Parking Lot)

Iris reticulata 'J.S. Dijt'

iris

Upper Nursery

Iris reticulata 'Pixie'

iris

Upper Nursery

Corylopsis sinensis var. calvescens

winter hazel

Visitor Center

Scilla bifolia  'Rosea'

alpine squill

Visitor Center

Helleborus hybridus 'Red Lady'

Lenten rose

Visitor Center, Horseshoe Rock

Helleborus odorus

fragrant hellebore

Visitor Center, Horseshoe Rock

Galanthus nivalis

common snowdrop

Visitor Center, Azalea Field